Official Announcements

30th AIDA World Championship Successfully Closes

After four days of events, the AIDA Pool World Championship Jeju 2023 has come to a successful close.

DEEP STATION, a 36m Diving Pool, Joins 30th AIDA World Championship

DEEP STATION, a 36m diving pool in South Korea, joins the 30th AIDA World Championship as a partner and provides free tickets to all registered athletes.

Daily Highlights

Final Day of the 30th AIDA World Championship

The fourth and final day of the AIDA Pool World Championship Jeju 2023 was the Dynamic (DYN) competition. This discipline is where athletes push the limit to see how far they can swim underwater in a...

Day 3 of the 30th AIDA World Championship

The third day of the 30th AIDA World Championship was the Static (STA) competition. This discipline is when the athletes hold their breaths as long as possible underwater while doing nothing else. T...

Jury Members

Main Judge

Grant Graves

Citizenship: United States

Jury

Yulia Marievich

Citizenship: Latvia

Jury

Olga Sidorova

Citizenship: International

Jury

Lisa Borg

Citizenship: Australia

Jury

Junko Kitahama

Citizenship: Japan

Jury

John Wright

Citizenship: New Zealand

Assistant Judge

Yi-Hsien Ting

Citizenship: Chinese Taipei, Taiwan

Assistant Judge

Xing Xian Chew

Citizenship: Singapore

Assistant Judge

Wanyu Yen

Citizenship: Chinese Taipei, Taiwan

Assistant Judge

Takanori Kumazawa

Citizenship: Japan

Assistant Judge

Taehoon Kim

Citizenship: Republic of Korea

Assistant Judge

Sufiah Nurdiana

Citizenship: Indonesia

Assistant Judge

Soojung Rim

Citizenship: Australia

Assistant Judge

Mie Kono

Citizenship: Japan

Assistant Judge

Lu Zhang

Citizenship: China

Assistant Judge

June Hyuk Lee

Citizenship: Republic of Korea

Assistant Judge

Hyein Seo

Citizenship: Republic of Korea

Assistant Judge

Dongha Lee

Citizenship: Republic of Korea

Assistant Judge

Bongjae(Jeff) Kim

Citizenship: Republic of Korea

Assistant Judge

Anna Dwyer

Citizenship: New Zealand

DIVE CONDITIONS

* The world championship will take place at the Jeju Stadium swimming pool.

** Pool length is 50 meters with 8 lanes. The depth of the pool is 2 meters.

*** The water temperature is maintained at around 26º. The pool temperature is adjustable (Weather temperature is about 24℃)

 

accomodation

Official Hotel: Ramada Jeju City Hotel
Address: 304 Jungang-ro, Jeju-si, Jeju, S.Korea
You can also search for your preferred stay through        Airbnb
Official Hotel Location on         map
*** Shuttle buses will be available from the official hotel to the pool during the event dates

We have negotiated Special rates (incl. taxes) available for reservations made with a single point of contact below:

     * Double or Twin (1~2 persons) ₩80,000  (About € 60 per room/day)

   ** Double + Single (max. 3 persons) ₩85,000  (Abt. € 63 per room/day)

 *** 2 Double or Double + 2 Singles (max. 4 persons) ₩90,000  (Abt. € 67 per room/day)

       Meals:

     * Breakfast ₩10,000/day   (abt. € 7.5/day)

   ** Lunch ₩10,000~13,000/day   abt. (€ 7.5-10 /day)

 *** Dinner service is usually unavailable, but if there are enough people wanting dinner at the hotel for the WC duration, a dinner buffet can be arranged. For minimum of 50 people, dinner can be arranged. Dinner prices are ₩15,000 or ₩30,000 per person (Abt. €12-22  per person/day)

 

Reservations with this discounted price are only available until 12th May 2023 & they can be sent directly to hotel@ramadajejucity.com including the main information needed. (Full Name, Passport copy, Card for payment "cardholder name, card number", Room type “if sharing, please inform us of the name of other occupants”, Date of arrival & Date of departure)

Cancellation Policy:100% refund for cancellations received 10 days before the date of arrival, 50% refund for cancellations received 7 days before the date of arrival, no refund after.

 

Travel to JEJU, Republic of Korea

Transportation options from Seoul to Jeju: There are hundreds of flights to Jeju International Airport every day. Korean Air, Asiana, Tway, AeroK, Hi-airlines, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Air Busan, and Air Seoul all offer flights from major cities of Korea to Jeju numerous times a day. Right now, direct international flights to Jeju are available from Singapore with Scoot, from Bangkok with Jeju Air, from Osaka with Tway and from Taiwan with Tiger/Tway, with more flights to open as Covid cases reduce.

Transportation options from Jeju Airport to the official hotel:

     By Taxi:

  * Once outside the airport, cross the road to the taxi stand

or you can download the "Kakao Taxi" app to call Taxis.

     By Bus:

At "Jeju International Airport 1" bus stop,

  * Take bus no. 122 to Jeju District Court(제주지방법원) 

At "Jeju International Airport 2" bus stop,

  * Take bus no. 181 to Jeju District Court(제주지방법원)

At "Jeju International Airport 3" bus stop,

  * Take bus no. 331 or 43-1 to Gosan-dongsan(고산동산)-> Get off the bus and walk back towards the intersection, turn the corner at KFC, Ramada is across the road.

** Take bus no. 3003 or 3004 to Jeju District Court(제주지방법원)-> Ramada is across the road.

 


COSTS

Registration fee: €500 (BEFORE 31st March 2023)


Registrations received after 1st April 2023 will be charged €600/person.

For more information please contact: events@aidainternational.org

Payment can be made to AIDA by
1.Paypal at bank@aidainternational.org

Or

2. Bank Transfer

AIDA BANK ACCOUNT DETAILS

Beneficiary: AIDA

International Association for the Development of Apnea

Address:
Rue de l`Athénée 4, CH-1211 Genève 12

(C/O MENTHA AVOCATS)

Bank: PostFinance Ltd

IBAN IBAN CH7509000000153342604

BIC POFICHBEXXX

Results

Start Diver Gender Discipline OT AP RP Card Points Remarks
1 Alice Hickson (GBR) F DYNB 09:00 1 m 129 m WHITE 64.5 Ok
2 William Scott (AUS) M DYNB 09:00 1 m 150 m WHITE 75 Ok
3 Shoko Kobayashi (JPN) F DYNB 09:00 1 m 175 m WHITE 87.5 Ok
4 Dongha Kim (KOR) M DYNB 09:00 1 m 117 m WHITE 58.5 Ok
5 Tracy Roxanne (PHL) F DYNB 09:00 1 m 167 m NR WHITE 83.5 Ok
6 Ernaldo Sanyoto (IDN) M DYNB 09:00 1 m 173 m NR WHITE 86.5 Ok
7 Xingqiang Fu (SGP) M DYNB 09:10 1 m 232 m NR WHITE 116 Ok
8 Woongjin Kim (KOR) M DYNB 09:10 1 m 183 m WHITE 91.5 Ok
9 David Spreitz Elings (SWE) M DYNB 09:10 1 m 225 m WHITE 112.5 Ok
10 Ashleigh Mercer (AUS) F DYNB 09:10 1 m 102 m WHITE 51 Ok
11 Henrik Johansson (SWE) M DYNB 09:10 1 m 200 m WHITE 100 Ok
12 Yi(Zy) Zhang (CHN) M DYNB 09:10 1 m 267 m WHITE 133.5 Ok
13 Rolly Ben (PHL) M DYNB 09:20 1 m 170 m WHITE 85 Ok
14 Nike Inayah (IDN) F DYNB 09:20 1 m 71 m WHITE 35.5 Ok
15 Shiela Mariano (PHL) F DYNB 09:20 1 m 141 m WHITE 70.5 Ok
16 Zhi Christina Li (CHN) F DYNB 09:20 1 m 200 m WHITE 100 Ok
17 Mikaela Concepcion (PHL) F DYNB 09:20 1 m 153 m WHITE 76.5 Ok
18 Jiyeon Kim (KOR) F DYNB 09:20 1 m 200 m WHITE 100 Ok
19 Ramar Acuna (PHL) M DYNB 09:30 1 m 156 m WHITE 78 Ok
20 Irene Villaflor (PHL) F DYNB 09:30 1 m 112 m WHITE 56 Ok
21 Lucja Nowowiejski (POL) F DYNB 09:30 2 m 189 m WHITE 94.5 Ok
22 Hui Mian Chai (SGP) F DYNB 09:30 2 m 165 m WHITE 82.5 Ok
23 Katy Gill (GBR) F DYNB 09:30 2 m 84 m WHITE 42 Ok
24 Daniel Kwok (SGP) M DYNB 09:40 3 m 117 m WHITE 58.5 Ok
25 Evan Walther (USA) M DYNB 09:40 5 m 190 m RED 0 Dqairways
26 Jianbin(Ben Wong) Huang (CHN) M DYNB 09:40 6 m 211 m RED 0 Dqairways
27 Jeanette Molnar (SWE) F DYNB 09:40 7 m 153 m RED 0 Dqairways
28 Ken Gerodias (PHL) M DYNB 09:40 10 m 128 m WHITE 64 Ok
29 Dmitri Melnikov (EST) M DYNB 09:40 10 m 240 m RED 0 Dqother
30 Zuzana Reitingerova (CZE) F DYNB 09:50 10 m 164 m NR WHITE 82 Ok
31 Patricia Paige Ong (SGP) F DYNB 09:50 10 m 104 m WHITE 52 Ok
32 Adam Drzazga (GBR) M DYNB 09:50 10 m 208 m NR WHITE 104 Ok
33 Thomas Way (GBR) M DYNB 09:50 10 m 110 m WHITE 55 Ok
34 Jacek Polak (POL) M DYNB 09:50 11 m 200 m WHITE 100 Ok
35 Maria Noella Zosa (PHL) F DYNB 09:50 11 m 116 m WHITE 58 Ok
36 Paula Johnsson (SWE) F DYNB 10:00 13 m 208 m WHITE 104 Ok
37 Karlo Grbin (SWE) M DYNB 10:00 15 m 213 m RED 0 Dqsp
38 Safir Abadi (IDN) F DYNB 10:00 24 m 154 m NR WHITE 77 Ok
39 Jordan Duncan (AUS) F DYNB 10:00 23 m 215 m RED 0 Dqbo-surface
40 Mai Morimura (JPN) F DYNB 10:00 30 m 220 m CR WHITE 110 Ok
41 Bevin Reynolds (ZAF) F DYNB 10:00 30 m 232 m CR WHITE 116 Ok
42 Marika Konola-Tuominen (FIN) F DYNB 10:10 30 m 130 m WHITE 65 Ok
43 Yoeun Chun (KOR) F DYNB 10:10 30 m 106 m WHITE 53 Ok
44 Rami Bladlav (SWE) M DYNB 10:10 30 m 132 m WHITE 66 Ok
45 Mateusz Platek (POL) M DYNB 10:10 31 m 107 m WHITE 53.5 Ok
46 Iiris Ala-Olla (FIN) F DYNB 10:10 33 m 127 m WHITE 63.5 Ok
47 Antony Judge (AUS) M DYNB 10:10 35 m 187 m WHITE 93.5 Ok
48 Syafidatul Azua Shafii (MYS) F DYNB 10:20 40 m 177 m NR WHITE 88.5 Ok
49 Alexandra Tikhonovec (INT) F DYNB 10:20 50 m 134 m WHITE 67 Ok
50 Soonsook Chung (KOR) F DYNB 10:20 50 m 151 m WHITE 75.5 Ok
51 Alexander Khrustalev (INT) M DYNB 10:20 50 m 113 m RED 0 Dqother
52 Klaus Kasten (DEU) M DYNB 10:20 50 m 158 m WHITE 79 Ok
53 Bongjoo Kwak (KOR) M DYNB 10:20 50 m 165 m WHITE 82.5 Ok
54 Kyosuke Abe (JPN) M DYNB 10:30 50 m 178 m WHITE 89 Ok
55 Shijie (Roger) Liu (CHN) M DYNB 10:30 50 m 152 m WHITE 76 Ok
56 Jovan Giovanni (IDN) M DYNB 10:30 50 m 154 m WHITE 77 Ok
57 Celina Jinguji (JPN) F DYNB 10:30 50 m 175 m RED 0 Dqbo-surface
58 Nara Martins Ishikawa (BRA) F DYNB 10:30 50 m 175 m CR WHITE 87.5 Ok
59 Chih Jung Hsiao (TPE) M DYNB 10:30 50 m 191 m WHITE 95.5 Ok
60 Hyemi (Mimi) Kim (KOR) F DYNB 10:40 50 m 174 m WHITE 87 Ok
61 Karol Karcz (POL) M DYNB 10:40 52 m 228 m WHITE 114 Ok
62 Jarrod Briffa (AUS) M DYNB 10:40 52 m 203 m WHITE 101.5 Ok
63 Yixian Zhang (TPE) M DYNB 10:40 55 m 215 m WHITE 107.5 Ok
64 Windy Apsari Burhan (IDN) F DYNB 10:40 56 m 106 m WHITE 53 Ok
65 Kohei Takahashi (JPN) M DYNB 10:40 58 m 164 m RED 0 Dqother
66 Zhenchao Xie (CHN) M DYNB 10:50 60 m 100 m WHITE 50 Ok
67 Yingrui Han (CHN) F DYNB 10:50 61 m 168 m WHITE 84 Ok
68 Miro Suonperä (FIN) M DYNB 10:50 62 m 188 m WHITE 94 Ok
69 Chelsea Mo (HKG) F DYNB 10:50 65 m 156 m NR WHITE 78 Ok
70 Yujung Chen (TPE) F DYNB 10:50 65 m 103 m WHITE 51.5 Ok
71 Ming (William Joy) Jin (CHN) M DYNB 10:50 70 m 245 m WHITE 122.5 Ok
72 Janita Kulkula (FIN) F DYNB 11:00 72 m 172 m NR WHITE 86 Ok
73 Kristina Atanackovic (SRB) F DYNB 11:00 75 m 116 m WHITE 58 Ok
74 Shaojun Chen (CHN) M DYNB 11:00 77 m 208 m WHITE 104 Ok
75 He Dai (CHN) F DYNB 11:00 80 m 200 m WHITE 100 Ok
76 Ke Tang (CHN) F DYNB 11:00 80 m 215 m WHITE 107.5 Ok
77 Yu Fang Liu (TPE) F DYNB 11:40 85 m 208 m NR WHITE 104 Ok
78 Christophe Bruel (FRA) M DYNB 11:40 88 m 150 m WHITE 75 Ok
79 Fang Jiani (CHN) F DYNB 11:40 88 m 121 m WHITE 60.5 Ok
80 Magdalena Całujek (POL) F DYNB 11:40 90 m 117 m WHITE 58.5 Ok
81 Xiaobo Zhao (CHN) M DYNB 11:40 96 m 204 m RED 0 Dqbo-uw,dqtouch
82 Yuhao Zeng (CHN) M DYNB 11:40 99 m 137 m WHITE 68.5 Ok
83 Leslie Taur (TPE) M DYNB 11:50 99 m 201 m WHITE 100.5 Ok
84 Tommi Pasanen (FIN) M DYNB 11:50 100 m 193 m WHITE 96.5 Ok
85 Jason Tang (HKG) M DYNB 11:50 100 m 152 m WHITE 76 Ok
86 Lap Hing ( Chris ) Cheung (HKG) M DYNB 11:50 100 m 200 m NR WHITE 100 Ok
87 Kemal Alay (TUR) M DYNB 11:50 100 m 60 m YELLOW 10 Under ap
88 Nico Guzman (PHL) M DYNB 11:50 100 m 188 m NR WHITE 94 Ok
89 Yunsun Kim (KOR) F DYNB 12:00 100 m 174 m WHITE 87 Ok
90 Seunga Pi (KOR) F DYNB 12:00 100 m 180 m WHITE 90 Ok
91 Marta Kolasinska (POL) F DYNB 12:00 100 m 101 m WHITE 50.5 Ok
92 Chiehmin Yang (TPE) M DYNB 12:00 100 m 204 m WHITE 102 Ok
93 Valdemar Karlsson (SWE) M DYNB 12:00 101 m 113 m WHITE 56.5 Ok
94 Glorija Stecenko (LVA) F DYNB 12:00 101 m 135 m RED 0 Dqsp,dqbo-surface,dqairways
95 Hu Xinhe (CHN) F DYNB 12:10 101 m 130 m WHITE 65 Ok
96 Mikhael Dominico (IDN) M DYNB 12:10 101 m 155 m WHITE 77.5 Ok
97 Natalia Wilk (POL) F DYNB 12:10 101 m 163 m WHITE 81.5 Ok
98 Shinya Oi (JPN) M DYNB 12:10 101 m 150 m WHITE 75 Ok
99 Jiajun Tung (TPE) F DYNB 12:10 105 m 142 m WHITE 71 Ok
100 Peter Sturgeon (GBR) M DYNB 12:10 105 m 188 m WHITE 94 Ok
101 Cecilia Yunfei Hua (CHN) F DYNB 12:20 111 m 154 m WHITE 77 Ok
102 Michael Ye (CHN) M DYNB 12:20 116 m 206 m WHITE 103 Ok
103 Olavi Paananen (FIN) M DYNB 12:20 120 m 202 m NR WHITE 101 Ok
104 Yihui Li (CHN) F DYNB 12:20 125 m 100 m YELLOW 37.5 Under ap
105 Suzanne Malseed (NZL) F DYNB 12:20 121 m 177 m NR WHITE 88.5 Ok
106 Lin Hsin Ju (TPE) F DYNB 12:20 125 m 172 m WHITE 86 Ok
107 Valentin Nys (FRA) M DYNB 12:30 125 m 172 m WHITE 86 Ok
108 Po-Yen Lee (TPE) M DYNB 12:30 126 m 250 m NR WHITE 125 Ok
109 Heike Schwerdtner (DEU) F DYNB 12:30 127 m 200 m NR WHITE 100 Ok
110 Tien Hsi Wu (TPE) F DYNB 12:30 128 m 178 m WHITE 89 Ok
111 Xuanyu Jiang (CHN) F DYNB 12:30 135 m 65 m YELLOW 0 Under ap
112 Joontae Hwang (KOR) M DYNB 12:30 138 m 196 m WHITE 98 Ok
113 Yuriko Ichihara (JPN) F DYNB 12:40 148 m 190 m WHITE 95 Ok
114 Paul Chiang (USA) M DYNB 12:40 150 m 113 m YELLOW 38 Under ap
115 Hanako Hirose (JPN) F DYNB 12:40 148 m 191 m WHITE 95.5 Ok
116 Alexey Popenko (INT) M DYNB 12:40 150 m 181 m WHITE 90.5 Ok
117 Jihee Yun (KOR) F DYNB 12:40 150 m 185 m WHITE 92.5 Ok
118 Julia Kozerska (POL) F DYNB 12:40 150 m 219 m WHITE 109.5 Ok
119 Hakyong Kim (KOR) M DYNB 12:50 151 m 241 m RED 0 Dqsp,dqairways,dqbo-surface
120 Elena Kovaleva (INT) F DYNB 12:50 151 m 196 m WHITE 98 Ok
121 Noriyuki Yabe (JPN) M DYNB 12:50 152 m 154 m WHITE 77 Ok
122 Yongjoo Kim (KOR) M DYNB 12:50 155 m 222 m WHITE 111 Ok
123 Benjamin Eckert (AUS) M DYNB 12:50 156 m 236 m CR WHITE 118 Ok
124 Fynn Neb (DEU) M DYNB 12:50 160 m 205 m WHITE 102.5 Ok
125 Laurence Gueguen (FRA) F DYNB 13:00 160 m 185 m WHITE 92.5 Ok
126 Yunam Cha (KOR) M DYNB 13:00 160 m 202 m WHITE 101 Ok
127 Cheng Hong (CHN) M DYNB 13:00 165 m 212 m WHITE 106 Ok
128 Yasuko Ozeki (JPN) F DYNB 13:00 165 m 197 m WHITE 98.5 Ok
129 Binna Kang (KOR) F DYNB 13:00 166 m 206 m NR WHITE 103 Ok
130 Yongju Lee (KOR) F DYNB 13:10 173 m 181 m WHITE 90.5 Ok
131 Yinyun Qu (CHN) F DYNB 13:10 175 m 102 m YELLOW 14.5 Under ap
132 Kai-Hsiang Chan (TPE) M DYNB 13:10 175 m 216 m WHITE 108 Ok
133 Sheng Wan (CHN) M DYNB 13:10 177 m 221 m RED 0 Dqbo-uw
134 Sungkyu Park (KOR) M DYNB 13:10 180 m 102 m YELLOW 12 Under ap
135 Kai Shi (CHN) M DYNB 13:10 199 m 224 m WHITE 112 Ok
136 Federico Buzzoni (ITA) M DYNB 13:20 200 m 206 m NR WHITE 103 Ok
137 Yueh Shiang Hsu (TPE) M DYNB 13:20 201 m 219 m WHITE 109.5 Ok
138 Clement Lesaffre (FRA) M DYNB 13:20 201 m 224 m RED 0 Dqsp
139 Aleksandr Bogdashkin (INT) M DYNB 13:20 202 m 235 m WHITE 117.5 Ok
140 Inaki Santos (ESP) M DYNB 13:20 202 m 227 m NR WHITE 113.5 Ok
141 Aleksandr Maksimov (INT) M DYNB 13:30 222 m 254 m WHITE 127 Ok
142 Dmitrii Smetankin (INT) M DYNB 13:30 223 m 236 m RED 0 Dqsp
143 Mikhail Briantcev (INT) M DYNB 13:30 225 m 256 m WHITE 128 Ok

Sponsors